Indiana Sports Betting & Online Betting Apps

Indiana is a sports betting state.

September 2019 ushered in a new phase for online gambling in Indiana. Retail sportsbooks began opening up in casinos across Indiana.

As the season turned to fall and the Indianapolis Colts and the Notre Dame Fighting Irish took to the field, the first online sportsbooks went live bringing mobile sports betting apps to phones across the Hoosier State in October 2019.

Bettors in Indiana can now access sports betting anywhere in the state. They can experience game day in a sportsbook or bet and cheer in the comfort of their home.

Top online sportsbooks in Indiana for 2020

Online Sports Betting in Indiana - Active or Expected in 2020

DraftKings Sportsbook

DraftKings Sportsbook is live and offers online sports betting in Indiana.

The company has built upon its success in daily fantasy sports (DFS) to become a top gambling operator.

Part of the allure of the DraftKings Sportsbook is its unique and revolutionary app design. The app, a Kambi product, features a betting carousel that offers betting options to players.

What makes this feature so interesting is that these suggested bets are customized to each player’s stated preferences and betting history. In effect, everyone’s experience using DraftKings will be different and tailored to their needs.

DraftKings also maintains a large selection of live betting options. So, any given contest will have dozens of bet options attached to it.

DraftKings’ players also enjoy the site’s live ticket system. At any time, a player can cash out an open bet slip and avoid any last-second meltdowns on their bets.

FanDuel Sportsbook

FanDuel is the archrival of DraftKings, and the two companies seem to move in tandem with each other. Both are in Indiana and battling for the biggest market share.

FanDuel distinguishes itself through a widespread promotional framework. There are always numerous opportunities for players to increase their winnings through various specified bets. FanDuel maintains a daily odds boost feature. Each day, the site will elect a new contest or contests as the recipient of altered probability.

The site also offers various promotions that classify themselves as insurance. Simply put, players can wager within the specified boundaries of the promotion and know that FanDuel will compensate them if the bet happens to lose.

No one is getting rich off the promotions, but they can be an excellent way to defray some of the constant risk inherent in sports betting.

BetRivers Sportsbook

BetRivers Sportsbook is live and taking online bets in Indiana.

BetRivers is the online sports betting arm of Rush Street Interactive, which operates casinos and casino sites across the US. The popular brand SugarHouse is also under the Rush Street umbrella.

BetRivers brings the confidence of experience and success to the Hoosier State. The Kambi-designed site will run smoothly and offers numerous slick features, including a Cash Out option and a spirited live betting section.

New depositors to the site can receive up to $250 free on their first deposit. For that amount of scratch, BetRivers is probably worth a look for everybody.

BetMGM Sportsbook

BetMGM opened its virtual doors for the first time in February 2020. It was the fifth online sportsbook to open for business in Indiana.

The company has a world-class pedigree and extremely deep experience driving its operations in the Hoosier State. There is no company with more sports betting and sportsbook experience on the market right now.

New players to the app receive a risk-free bet up to $500. So, feel free to try out the site without worrying about taking any losses.

PointsBet Sportsbook

PointsBet Sportsbook is now live and loud in Indiana! The Australian company has become the sixth online sportsbook to offer wagering to residents and visitors in the Hoosier State.

PointsBet is one of the more unique operators in the world, thanks to its signature product. Points Betting combines elements of a spread bet with a multiplier that can generate huge wins for bettors.

New players on PointsBet can receive up to $1000 in Free Bets. All you have to do is sign up and make your first fixed-odds wager and PointsBetting bet.

Which online sportsbooks have launched in Indiana?

There are several online sportsbook open for business in Indiana. Indianans now have a choice between the following operators:

DraftKings Sportsbook: DraftKings is one of the most innovative and cutting-edge sportsbook operators in the US. Its app customizes to each bettor, and between its live betting and live ticket system, players have flexibility that is nearly unrivaled.

FanDuel Sportsbook: FanDuel Sportsbook is the DFS pioneer-turned-sportsbook giant that has taken control of the market in several US states. Players will find excellent customer service and some of the most generous and persistent bonuses on the market there.

BetRivers Sportsbook: BetRivers Sportsbook represents Rush Street Interactive, the company behind similarly-named casinos in Pennsylvania. BetRivers offers the most in-depth loyalty program of any of the online sportsbooks in Indiana.

BetMGM Sportsbook: BetMGM Sportsbook is the fifth entry to the Indiana sports betting constellation. The experience behind the app is incredibly deep, and players will find some of the most widespread opportunities around here.

PointsBet Sportsbook: Indiana is the third state PointsBet has launched in. The site is known for its generous promos, like refunds for “bad beats” and “good karma”.

BetAmerica Sportsbook: One of the smaller operators in Indiana, BetAmerica Sportsbook went live in December 2019, but has yet to build up a big following in the Hoosier State. The betting app partnered with Rising Star Casino.

Other online sportsbooks that may launch in the near future include:

  • BetIndiana Sportsbook — Spectacle Entertainment, owner of the Majestic Casino, has partnered with BetIndiana to launch an online sportsbook. Their plan involves a hybrid sportsbook with all betting to be conducted via the mobile app.
  • Caesars Sportsbook — With properties at Caesars Southern Indiana, Harrah’s Hoosier Park, and Indiana Grand you can almost guarantee Caesars, which has big plans for the future of sports betting, will be in the mix.
  • William Hill Sportsbook — One of the early major players in US sports betting expansion, you will definitely see a William Hill online sportsbook in Indiana.
  • FOX Bet — Fox Sports is partnered with The Stars Group, a huge international gaming company. The odds favor Fox getting into the market.

Downloading and creating a new account

Indiana online sports bettingRegistering for an online sportsbook account should be simple and fast. Frankly, if it’s not, consider a different sportsbook.

However, each app will ask for at least some of the following information during the registration process:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Birthdate
  • Last four digits of Social Security number
  • Acknowledgment of having received the rules and privacy notice.
  • Affirmation that the player is 21 years or older.

Players should be sure to look for any bonus codes for no-deposit bonuses and other similar promotions before registering. It may be necessary to enter a code during the process to redeem it.

After submitting the registration, the sportsbook may send a verification email to the player’s home account. However, it is sometimes possible to move forward with betting without verification. It depends on the site.

More or less, the process should take no longer than five minutes. Then, claim any relevant bonuses and make the first deposit.

Android betting apps

Android is the dominant platform for a mobile device connection. It is common to see Android devices on phones that are from GoogleSamsung, and Sony.

Unfortunately, Google has restricted players’ ability to download gambling apps directly from the Google Play Store. So, Android users must be sure to download the app directly from the site, then install from other sources.

iPhone / iPad betting apps

Apple users have a much easier time accessing their respective iOS apps. Most gaming operators have figured out their issues with Apple and now offer apps at the App Store.

There was a bit of concern in June when Apple announced that all gambling apps had to be written in code native to iOS, rather than the standard HTML5.

However, most have complied with the law with no problem.  There are a few sports betting sites that use a third-party app from geolocation company GeoComply called GeoGuard to allow browser-based phone betting as well.

There’s no doubt that online sportsbooks are the wave of the future. In fact, they carry some distinct advantages with them.

Advantages of mobile sportsbook apps

  • Player comfort: It is not necessary to go out in public to bet, so players can be as comfortable playing as they like.
  • Flexibility: There are no hours of operation or restricted access with most online sportsbooks, and they are always a few clicks or taps away.
  • Competition: Multiple sportsbooks are clicks away, and players can look for the most appealing lines quickly.
  • Betting opportunities: Online sportsbooks can offer a vast array of betting options, including live betting, which retail sportsbooks cannot.

Disadvantages of mobile sportsbook apps

  • Perceived honesty: The impersonal nature of online sportsbooks can breed concerns about whether the house is playing fairly.
  • Social isolation: Rather than betting and taking part in the communal aspects of a land-based sportsbook, online sports bettors are often alone with their wins and losses.
  • Learning curve: Some bettors, particularly older ones, may feel less comfortable negotiating the technological demands of some online sportsbooks.

Geolocation and sportsbook apps

Another piece of information that the sportsbooks will require is verification that the player is inside the state lines of Indiana.

Mobile users will have to allow the app to access its location services while the app is on and computer users will have to download geolocation software to do so.

Geolocation software is reasonably accurate these days. They also err on the side of caution when it comes to verifying a player’s location.

So, someone on the borders of Indiana might be erroneously kept from placing his or her bets. However, there is no chance of playing from anywhere outside the state.

Sportsbook apps tend to propagate on the two primary mobile platforms. However, using an Android device to play is a different proposition than for Apple users.

How do deposits and payouts work?

Like any business, a sportsbook relies upon infusions of money to survive. For retail operations, transactions occur like any other point of sale. The methods of deposit and withdrawal are the same as the surrounding casino property.

However, banking on an Indiana betting site does not occur easily. As a result, one criterion for judging an online book is, indeed, its variety of deposit and withdrawal options.

Here are some of the banking methods that Indiana players could encounter with online betting sites:

Credit or debit cards (deposit and withdrawal)

Like many people, sportsbook patrons frequently use their credit or debit cards. So, sportsbooks will often accept deposits from plastic.

This option is usually restricted to Visa and Mastercard customers only. Deposits can work from either companies’ branded credit or debit cards.

However, there is a chance that the card’s issuing bank might decline the transaction. Some banks, including large ones like Bank of America and Wells Fargo, are resistant to dealing with online gambling sites of any kind.

Furthermore, even banks that accept the transaction may consider it to be a cash advance. Cash advances are often subject to relatively hefty fees, so each player should consult their financial institution before blasting ahead with this method.

e-Checks (deposit and withdrawal)

Electronic checks, or e-checks, function exactly like the paper brethren. The player submits a deposit request to the sportsbook to debit against their bank account.

As with any check, the request must pass through a clearinghouse before it is accepted. So, there may be a delay of a few business days before the transaction completes.

However, many sportsbooks will give their customers the benefit of the doubt and credit their account with the deposit amount. The only restriction will be that the player cannot withdraw the funds until the check clears.

Some sportsbooks may also be willing to process withdrawals with e-checks. The process has the same steps but in reverse.

The only caveat is that this withdrawal method may only be available if the player initially deposited with an e-check. Failing that, he or she may need to submit his or her bank account information and/or choose a different method.

Bank transfer (deposit and withdrawal)

If the player would prefer not to wait for an e-check to clear, he or she may choose to transact with a bank transfer. A bank transfer allows players to move money directly from their bank accounts to their sportsbook accounts.

Doing so will certainly eliminate the delay present in e-check transactions. However, some players might not prefer to have their banking account inherently connected directly to a sportsbook.

Conversely, some sportsbooks will move funds from the player’s account to his or her bank account.

As with other methods of banking, it may be necessary for the player to deposit with a bank transfer to withdraw using one.

Even if that turns out not to be the case, there may also be fees associated with this transaction method. Be sure to check the bank’s terms and conditions before proceeding with a bank transfer.

Electronic wallets (deposit or withdrawals)

Electronic wallets are a popular way for people who frequently make transactions online to do business. As such, they may be a convenient way to fund an online sportsbook account.

Electronic wallets, or e-wallets, are sites that serve as way stations for funds. Sites like PayPalNeteller, and Skrill can help facilitate transactions to a variety of merchants.

So, for players who want a definite intermediary between their bank account and player account, an e-wallet may be the way to go. Most online sportsbooks have no problem with deposits from these services.

Withdrawals to electronic wallets may be slightly more complicated than deposits. Of all the different banking methods, sportsbooks tend to be most likely to require that the initial transaction from an e-wallet to process a withdrawal request.

E-wallets also come with fees on various pieces of the transaction. So, be sure to check the terms and conditions before using an electronic wallet as the method of funding a sportsbook account.

Prepaid card (deposit and withdrawal)

A prepaid card is like a gift card that players give themselves. Players can purchase them in any denomination that they like and easily put money into their account. Even some methods of funding that don’t work directly on the site may work for a prepaid card.

Each online sportsbook should have its own branded prepaid card. Since the cards are basically in-house products, it is usually quite easy to withdraw money onto them.

Money on a prepaid card is available for withdrawal at approved ATMs. Prepaid cards are likely the most flexible option for transactions.

PayNearMe(deposit only)

Some people prefer to deal in cash only. For sportsbook players in this camp, there is PayNearMe.

Essentially, the player makes the deposit request on the site for the amount that he or she wants. PayNearMe will generate a unique barcode to represent the open transaction.

The player must then proceed to the nearest 7-Eleven convenience store. Once there, the clerk will scan the barcode and the player can pay cash to complete the transaction.

Check by mail (deposit and withdrawal)

Although it may seem archaic, one of the primary methods for withdrawing money from an online sportsbook is via a paper check through the mail.

The sportsbook cuts the check from wherever its corporate home is, and a few days (or weeks) later, the player receives the funds in an envelope.

Obviously, this method is not the most instantaneous way to transact. However, the checks are sent securely, sometimes by FedEx or another carrier, and are easy to deposit into one’s bank account.

A small minority of online sportsbooks may accept personal checks, money orders or cashier’s checks as valid deposit methods. Needless to say, though, this method can result in quite the delay before the check arrives and clears.

Cash at the cage (deposit and withdrawal)

Finally, it is possible to deposit and withdraw cash funds at various casino cages. The availability of this method varies from state to state and book to book, but frankly, it is a valid method.

Players can fund their accounts and withdraw from them at the land-based partner’s cashier. So, it’s essential to know which casino is partners with the online sportsbook of choice. However, the main thing to keep in mind is that it is prudent to alert the cage before coming to do business.

Even though online sports betting is sweeping across the US, many casinos are still a bit green about the concept. So, advance notice of 24 hours or more will help players avoid any unnecessary delays.

Most popular sports to bet in Indiana

Indiana sports by regionGenerally speaking, football is America’s favorite sport. In viewership and betting dollars, no other sport outstrips the gridiron game.

Even though Indiana has a reputation for a love of basketball, the Hoosier State cannot deny its affection for football. As a result, the interests in Indiana are decidedly split.

According to Google Trends, the northern half of the state is more interested in betting on Indianapolis Colts football than anything else. Obviously, the presence of Indianapolis in that area plays a significant role, but no other sport overtakes the team in white and blue, with one glaring exception.

Naturally, the area around South Bend is most interested in Notre Dame football. College’s most-storied football program inspires quite a bit of pride in the area.

However, in the southern half of Indiana, there is a clear winner for people’s favorite sports team. The Indiana University Hoosiers men’s basketball team draws the most attention in those regions, so college basketball betting is big business.

Overall, Indianans pay attention to the Colts more than anyone else. Due to the state’s proximity to the Windy City, there is also quite a bit of attention paid to betting on the Chicago Bears, too. With many in the Chicago-area living minutes away from the Indiana state line or in an Indiana suburb, that is not a surprise. The same can be said for the Bengals, Ohio state, and Cincinnati-area bettors.

Breakdown of Indiana teams by urban area and popularity according to Google Trends.
CityNotre Dame FootballIndianapolis ColtsIndiana PacersHoosier's BasketballChicago Bears
Indianapolis, IN5%44%26%18%7%
Lafayette IN6%37%16%19%22%
Terre Haute IN4%40%18%28%
Evansville IN8%33%11%39%9%
Ft. Wayne IN14%35%9%24%18%
South Bend-Elkhart IN49%21%4%11%15%

Frankly, the love of basketball does not hold up as one might think. The Indianapolis Pacers aren’t even in the same league in terms of hometown affection, but they still draw lots of first-time NBA bettors.

How sports betting works in Indiana

Legal sports betting was an activity confined to Nevada until June 2018. So, it may be something of an oddity to newcomers, especially with so many terms and jargon to learn.

However, sports betting is not nearly as complicated as it seems. Most of the learning curve is around the typical types of bets at most sportsbooks.

Here are the types of bets players are most likely to encounter.

Point spreads

Point spreads are perhaps the most common type of sports bet.

Even casual observers have heard discussions about “the spread” on a game.

A point spread is the margin of victory that the sportsbook has estimated a particular contest will have. The sportsbook determines which team it expects to win, and estimates by how many points, runs or goals will separate the two teams.

Bettors, then, can wager one of two ways. They can either bet that the team expected to win, or favorite, will exceed the estimated margin of victory. If the team can do so, it is said to have “beaten the spread.”

Conversely, the bettor can also choose to wager that the team expected to lose, or underdog, will lose by fewer points than the given margin. A team that does this is said to have “covered the spread.”

An underdog also covers the spread if it manages to win the game outright. However, all that matters is that the team’s margin of loss is less than the spread.

Sportsbooks often set the spreads (and other benchmarks) in half-point increments. That way, there is no chance that a tie will result.

Moneylines

Moneylines are also a common betting type.

At first glance, they appear quite complicated. However, a moneyline bet is nothing more than a wager on which team will win the contest.

The margin of victory is unimportant for moneyline wagers. So, in a sense, they are more straightforward than point spreads.

However, the trick with moneylines comes into play with the three-digit number that appears next to each team’s name. That number determines the payout for a winning bet, and therein lies the odds on the game.

positive (+ sign) moneyline means that the team next to it is the underdog. The given number is the amount of payout promised for a winning $100 bet.

So, a bettor who wagers $100 on a team at +200 and wins would receive a payout of $300, which is $200 in winnings plus their original bet amount. However, teams are underdogs because the sportsbook has estimated their chances of winning to be lower than average, so bear that in mind.

Conversely, a negative (– sign) moneyline means that the team next to it is the favorite. The given number is the amount a bettor must wager to win $100. 

Obviously, the given moneyline is a proportional number. The sportsbook will adjust the payout based upon the amount that the bettor bets.

Totals

totals bet may not sound familiar, but that’s because it’s often referred to by another name. Any discussion about the “over/under” means that the talk is about a totals bet.

In a totals bet, the bettor does not actually care which team prevails in the contest. Rather, the totals bet focuses on the number of points that both teams scored by the end of the game.

The sportsbook will establish the combined total of points in much the same way that it does for point spreads. This estimate, called the over/under, is usually expressed in half-points for the same reason as point spreads, to avoid ties with the player.

Once the sportsbook publishes the over/under, bettors can then choose whether they believe the two teams in the contest will combine for more or fewer points than the given number.

A bettor who thinks they will score more is said to have “taken the over.” A player who bets on the other side of the estimate has “taken the under.”

Futures

futures bet may seem like a bit of a misnomer. After all, every wager is a guess on a future event.

However, a futures wager is about an event well into the future. Futures bets are wagers on circumstances that will occur at the end of a particular sports season.

Examples of futures bets include wagers on which team will prevail in the league championship, or which player will emerge as the most valuable player. Single bets that require input from multiple contests throughout the season tend to be futures wagers.

Propositions

Proposition wagers are far more common than one might expect. A proposition bet, or prop bet, is a catch-all term for any wager on events auxiliary to the outcome of a game or match.

Prop bets show up in sportsbooks as combination bets much of the time. A single wager that has two conditions for success might be considered a proposition.

Props are also the kinds of wagers that make good gambling stories. Tales of side bets where someone has to complete an athletic feat or lose a certain amount of weight involves a prop bet.

One of the most prominent new features in American sports betting is also entirely comprised of prop bets.

Live betting

Even though live betting is a subset of proposition wagering, it deserves its own section. Live betting, or in-game wagering, is quickly becoming a must-have for online sportsbooks in the US.

A live bet is a wager on a contest or game already in progress. Live betting options tend to fall into one of two categories.

The first category is a wager about statistics at the end of various periods during the game. So a live bet could be, e.g., the score at the end of a period, or how many points a player will score by halftime.

The other type of live bet most commonly available has to do with statistical milestones within the context of gameplay.

For instance, if a player has scored 20 points by halftime, a live bet might be whether he will reach 30 points by the end of the third quarter. More broadly, a team that has captured two interceptions might be the subject of wagers on how many interceptions they will have at the end of the game.

Obviously, bettors can fuse these two categories.

Live bets about how many interceptions a team will have in the fourth quarter alone can occur.

Live betting has grown in popularity in the US because it dramatically expands the number of bets that each contest can offer. Instead of a retail sportsbook’s straight bets, which could only be five wagers or so, a live betting system provides dozens of wagers on a single contest.

A sportsbook likes to offer as much action as it can since more wagers mean more opportunities to collect a portion of the bet, known as vigorish or vig.

However, players like live betting, too, because it allows taking advantage of developments during the game or hedge against their pregame bets.

Parlays

The types of bets just discussed involve single, discreet wagers. Parlays, on the other hand, combine to form entire lineups of bets.

So, for instance, a player might want to bet on the outcome of three different games occurring on the same day. Rather than bet each one individually, he or she can choose to lump them together in a single parlay bet.

Each contest on a parlay is known as a leg.

The catch is that all the legs on the wager have to win for the bettor to get paid. Consequently, the house edge on parlay bets is far higher than on regular sports wagers.

However, the flip side of parlay betting — and the reason that a player might choose a parlay — is that the payout for a successful wager is much higher than a group of straight bets. Depending on the odds of each leg, a winning parlay can payout at odds hundreds of times more than a typical sports bet.

So, despite their riskiness, parlays remain a popular option, especially for the casual sports bettor. A successful long-shot parlay could be worth life-changing money.

Teasers and pleasers

Teasers and pleasers are two variants of parlays that might pop up at a sportsbook from time to time.

Both could potentially make the wager more attractive to potential bettors, though for a variety of reasons.

teaser is a parlay in which the sportsbook adjusts the overall spreads, lines or other betting measures in the player’s favor. So, a player’s selections in a teaser have a much better chance of success than a typical parlay.

However, players must pay a premium for this opportunity. The sportsbook will also adjust the payout for the successful teaser to be less than the payout of a parlay.

Conversely, a pleaser is a parlay in which the sportsbook adjusts the betting lines in its favor. A pleaser is much more challenging to win than a typical parlay.

However, as a counterpoint to teasers, pleasers will payout at a much higher rate than a typical parlay. So, a player might prefer a pleaser if he or she believes that the teams involved will still cover, and the player wants a higher payout amount.

Round robins

Finally, a round robin is the next exponential step in sports betting from parlays. If a parlay is a collection of single wagers gathered into the same bet, a round robin is a collection of parlays gathered into the same bet.

Needless to say, it is challenging to win a round robin. There are far too many variables at work.

However, the beautiful thing about a round robin is the player does not have to win every part to win some of it. A single parlay in a round robin can lose, but the rest can stay intact.

Retail sportsbooks in Indiana

Sportsbooks open in IndianaSeveral retail sportsbooks are active in Indiana right now.

Although state law permits online sports betting, it is necessary to travel to these locations to place a bet in-person.

Every licensed casino in Indiana is permitted to apply for a license. They can develop their operations in-house or partner with a strategic provider to manage the operation.

Each license requires an initial $100,000 investment, followed by a $50,000 renewal fee. Sportsbooks must also pay 9.5% of their adjusted gross revenues in taxes to the state.

They cannot offer bets on esports or amateur athletes who are younger than 18. Additionally, the Indiana Gaming Commission maintains a high degree of control over live betting and permitted sources of data for sportsbooks.

Here are the retail sportsbooks currently available in Indiana:

SportsbookCasino PartnerLaunch Date
DraftKings SportsbookAmeristarSept. 2019
FanDuel SportsbookBlue Chip Casino
Belterra Casino
Sept. 2019
BetRivers SportsbookFrench Lick Resort CasinoOct. 2019
BetMGMBelterra CasinoSept. 2019
Caesars SportsIndiana Grand CasinoSept. 2019
PointsBetHollywood CasinoSept. 2019
Caesars SportsWinner’s Circle ClarksvilleSept. 2019
Caesars SportsHorseshoe HammondSept. 2019
Caesars SportsCaesars Southern IndianaDec. 2019
William HillTropicana EvansvilleSept. 2019
Caesars SportsHoosier ParkSept. 2019
Caesars SportsWinner’s Circle New HavenSept. 2019
BetAmericaRising Star Casino ResortNov, 2019
BetIndianaMajestic Star I & II CasinosTBA

Indiana Sports Betting FAQ

Is online sports betting legal in Indiana?

Yes, by virtue of bill H 1015, sports betting is legal in Indiana for online sportsbooks and at retail locations.

Where can I bet on sports in Indiana?

There are several retail sportsbooks open for business throughout the Hoosier State. Almost every casino in the state now has one.

Additionally, there are online sportsbooks that have launched. Both DraftKings and BetRivers can take wagers from Indianans over mobile devices and laptops now.

Are the online sportsbooks safe?

Absolutely. They will be well-known sportsbook operators and will comply with active oversight from the Indiana Gaming Commission.

Are DraftKings and Fanduel legal in Indiana?

Yes, DraftKings and FanDuel are legal in Indiana. Both sportsbooks lead the charge of online sports betting in the Hoosier State.

Is it legal to bet on college sports?

Yes, Indiana has no prohibition on collegiate sports wagering. The only caveat is that the competitors must be 18 years or older.